Listings

DECEMBER 2014 Listings

The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls @ Undermain Theatre/Nov. 11 – Dec 6

Look Homeward, Angel @ SMU/Dec. 3-7/Greer Garson Theatre

A Christmas Carol @ Dallas Theater Center/Wyly Theatre

 

NOVEMBER 2014 Listings

Driving Miss Daisy @ Dallas Theater Center/October 16-November 16

Top Girls @ SMU/Oct 22-26/Margo Jones Theatre

Fall Dance Show @ SMU/Nov. 5-9/Bob Hope Theatre

The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls @ Undermain Theatre/Nov. 11 – Dec 6

White Noise @ SMU/Nov. 14-16/Margo Jones Theatre

William Shakespeare’s Star Wars @SMU/Nov. 14-16

The Birth Project @ SMU/Nov. 14-15/B450

 

 

OCTOBER 2014 LISTINGS

The Rocky Horror Show @ Dallas Theater Center/Sept. 11-Oct. 19

Black Snow @ SMU/Oct. 1-5/Greer Garson Theatre

Tomorrow Come Today @ Undermain Theatre/Sept 16-Oct 11

 Hands on a Hard Body @ Theatre 3 Dallas/Sept. 25-Oct. 19

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 2014 LISTINGS

The Rocky Horror Show @ Dallas Theater Center/Sept. 11-Oct. 19

Buyer and Cellar @ AT&T Performing Arts Center/Sept. 3-6/Dallas City Performance Hall

Tomorrow Come Today @ Undermain Theatre/Sept 16-Oct 11

Jason Mraz with very special guests Raining Jane @ AT&T Performing Arts Center/Sept. 2-3/Winspear Opera House

TITUS Presents Momix @AT&T Performing Arts Center/Sept. 12-13/Winspear Opera House

 Hands on a Hard Body @ Theatre 3 Dallas/Sept. 25-Oct. 19

The Meadows Wind Ensemble Plays the Classics @ SMU/Sept. 12/Caruth Auditorium

Meadows Symphony Orchestra @ SMU/Sept. 26/Caruth Auditorium

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 2014 LISTINGS

Les Miserables @ Dallas Theater Center/June 27-Aug. 17
The Phantom of the Opera @ AT&T Performing Arts Center/Aug. 6-24/Winspear Opera House
Candy Barr’s Last Dance @ Theatre 3 Dallas/Aug. 7-31


JULY 2014 LISTINGS

Les Miserables @ Dallas Theater Center/June 27-Aug. 17
Shear Madness @ Theatre Three

JUNE 2014 LISTINGS

Titas Presents Shen Wei Dance Arts @ AT&T PAC/June 19/Winspear Opera House
Mamma Mia! @ Dallas Summer Musicals/June 3-15/Music Hall at Fair Park
Dancers Against Cancer @ Dark Circles Contemporary Dance/June 1 at 7:00 p.m./W.E. Scott Theatre
Barbecue Apocalypse @ Kitchen Dog Theatre/May 23-June 21/MAC
Booth @ Second Thought Theatre/May 21-June 14/Bryant Hall
Les Miserables @ Dallas Theater Center/June 27-Aug. 17

MAY 2014 LISTINGS

Arabian Nights (a reading) @ The Undermain Theatre/May 24 at 2:00 p.m./Dallas Museum of Art

Shear Madness @ Theatre Three/May 16-June 20/Theatre Three Uptown

Seminar @ Theatre Three/April 25-May 18/Theatre Three Uptown

The Lyons @ Uptown Players/May 2-18/Kalita Humphreys Theatre

Booth @ Second Thought Theatre/May 21-June 14/Bryant Hall

Barbecue Apocalypse @ Kitchen Dog Theatre/May 23-June 21/MAC

Sherlock Holmes @ DTC/April 25-May 25/Wyly Theatre

Brown Bag Dance SMU/April 28-May 2/Bob Hope Lobby

Middletown SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

This @ SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

Marisol @ SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

 

 

APRIL 2014 LISTINGS

Galatea @ Prism Co./April 11-27/Trinity Groves

As You Like It @ TeCo/April 18-20/Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Evita @ Dallas Summer Musicals Fair Park Music Hall/April 15-27/Music Hall at Fair Park

Dallas International Film Festival/times and places vary

We are Proud to Present a Presentation @ Undermain Theatre/March 22-April 9/Undermain Theatre

The Barber of Seville @ Dallas Opera/March 28-April 21/AT&T Performing Arts Center

Gidion’s Knot by Joanna Adams @ Kitchen Dog Theatre/April 3-April 26/MAC Contemporary

SYZYGY @ SMU/April 4/Caruth Auditorium

Meadows at the Meyerson @ Meyerson Symphony Center/April 9

Beauty and the Beast @ Winspear Opera House/April 15-27/AT&T Performing Arts Center

Sherlock Holmes @ Dallas Theater Center/April 25-May 25/Wyly Theatre

Brown Bag Dance @ SMU/April 28-May 2/Bob Hope Lobby

Middletown @ SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

This @ SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

Marisol @ SMU/April 22-May 4/Margo Jones Theatre

 

MARCH 2014 LISTINGS

12th Annual Play Competition @ TeCo Theatrical Productions/Feb. 20-March 2/Bishop Arts  Theatre Center

If At All @ Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Co./March 1/ Dallas City Performance Hall

Richard III @ SMU/Feb. 26-March 2/Greer Garson Theatre in Meadows at SMU

The Eccentricities of a Nightingale by Tennessee Williams @ SMU/March 1-2/B349 in Meadows at SMU

Honour by Joanna Murray Smith @ SMU/Feb. 28-March 2/B150 in Meadows at SMU

Bolero by Ravel @ Dallas Symphony Orchestra/Feb. 27-March 2/Meyerson Symphony Center

The Fortress of Solitude @ DTC/March 7-April 6/Wyly Theatre

World Premiere feat. work of Joshua L. Peugh @ Dark Circles Contemporary Dance/March 13-15/Sanders Theatre (Fort Worth)

New Visions New Voices @ SMU/March 21-29/Greer Garson Theatre at Meadows School of the Arts

Finishing School by Elaine Liner @ One Thirty Productions/March 5-22/Bath House Cultural Center

 

 

FEBRUARY 2014 LISTINGS

La Finta Giardiniera @ SMU/Feb. 6-9/Bob Hope Theatre in Meadows at SMU

Baba Yaga @ SMU/Feb. 8-9/Doolin Gallery in Meadows at SMU

Meadows Symphony Orchestra @ SMU/Feb. 14-16/Caruth in Meadows at SMU

Cock by Mike Bartlett @ Second Thought Theatre/Jan. 29-Feb. 22/Bryant Hall on the campus of the Kalita Humphreys Theater

Her Songs Echo Theatre/Jan. 29-Feb. 22/Bath House Cultural Center

Oedipus el Rey @ DTC/Jan. 15-March 2/Wyly Theatre

Cultural Awareness Series @ Dallas Black Dance Theatre/Feb. 7-9/Wyly Theatre

Richard III @ SMU/Feb. 26-March 2/Greer Garson Theatre in Meadows at SMU

The Little Mermaid @ Fair Park/Feb. 13-March 2/Music Hall at Fair Park

Blue Roses (world premiere) @ Irving Arts Center/Feb. 7-23/Irving Arts Center

Bernadette Peters @ Dallas Symphony/Feb. 6-9/Meyerson Symphony Center
Advertisements